CLA-2-61:62:A:P: G34 F81708

Nikki Adams
Dollar General Corporation
Import Department
100 Mission Ridge
Goodlettsville, TN 37072-2170

RE: The tariff classification of babies’ shortall sets from Indonesia

Dear Ms. Adams:

In your letter dated January 5, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Two sets of samples were submitted each consisting of a baby’s shirt, made of 60 percent cotton and 40 percent polyester jersey knit, and a baby’s shortall, which you state will be made of either 100 percent cotton twill or denim. Four styles in SKU# 5-216-0009 will be imported. All shirts will feature either a round neck with rib knit binding or a rib knit collar, a partial front opening with a two-button/snap closure, set-in short sleeves, and a hemmed bottom. The sample shortall in SKU# 5-216-0009 is made of denim extending from the shoulders to the knees and features a high rise bib front and back, adjustable shoulder straps with two metal buttons on each strap, a left front patch pocket, side openings with a metal button closure, a right back patch pocket, a four-snap crotch, and short hemmed leg openings. The other three styles of shortalls in SKU# 5-216-0009 will be imported with the same features as the infant shortalls described below. All shortall sets in SKU# 5-216-0009 will be imported in boys’ newborn sizes 3/6M and 6/9M. Four styles in SKU# 5-216-9995 will be imported. All shirts will feature either a round neck with rib knit binding or a rib knit collar, a partial front opening with a two-button/snap closure, short set-in sleeves, and a hemmed bottom. All shortalls extend from the shoulders to the knees and feature a high rise bib front and back, shoulder straps sewn to the back rise and attached to the front bib with adjustable metal buttons/fasteners, a center patch pocket on the front bib, side openings with a metal button closure, a front waistband with two belt loops, a mock front fly, two front pockets, two back patch pockets, a four-snap crotch, and short hemmed leg openings. All shortall sets in SKU# 5-216-9995 will be imported in boys’ infant sizes 12M, 18M, and 24M.

The applicable subheading for the newborn/infant boys’ shirts will be 6111.20.6030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other…other: imported as parts of sets. The rate of duty will be 8.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the newborn/infant boys’ shortalls will be 6209.20.5045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United Stated (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories: of cotton: other: other…other: imported as parts of sets. The rate of duty will be 9.5 percent duty ad valorem.

The samples will be returned to you as requested.

The shortall sets fall within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements, these products from Indonesia are not subject to visa requirements or quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Anita Terry-McDonald
Port Director
Atlanta, GA